NY 869202
December 17 1991

CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 869202

Mr. John Lanzi
Manager Import/Export Services
Huls America, Inc.
80 Centennial Ave.
P.O. Box 456
Piscataway, New Jersey 08855-0456

RE: The tariff classification of Vesticoat UB 790 from Germany

Dear Mr. Lanzi:

In your letter dated November 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import known as Vesticoat UB 790 is a thermosetting one-pack polyurethane system based on a saturated, low molecular weight, hydroxylated polyester resin and blocked polyisocyanate resin dispersed in a 60% nonaqueous medium. It is not a finished product, but a raw material used in the manufacture of elastic, weather resistant stoving enamels. In our opinion it falls under the provision for solutions as defined in note 4 to Heading 32. The mixture is in one package but the components are blocked so that no reaction occurs in the package. The applicable subheading for the Vesticoat UB 790 will be 3208.90.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemical modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport